Solo

Alpenglow

Duration: 4’46”.

contrabass clarinet

Recorded with Jonathan Carmichael in 2015.

Atomic Power Plant (2006-07)

Duration: 3’51”.

Pianist doubles on wineglass, Swiss cowbell, and snare drum if no percussionist is available.

Premiered publicly at the WSMTA Young Composers Project conference in 2007, where it won 1st prize for 8th grade.

Barcarolle in G minor (2004)

Duration: 6’37”.

Premiered in Southern California at a private concert in 2004. Subsequently performed at the Seafarer’s Benefit Concert in March 2005.  Also performed at the WSMTA Young Composers Project conference in 2006, where it won 1st prize for 7th grade.

Capriccio in F# minor (2008)

Duration: 9’30”.

Won 2nd prize for 10th grade in the WSMTA Young Composers Project in 2009.

Carnival Waltz (2008)

Duration: 1’32”.

Commissioned for and premiered at a Charlotte’s Web play, of which this work was the main theme music.  Later performed at Clark County, WA 20th-century festival winner concert.  Also performed at the WSMTA Young Composers Project conference in 2009, where it won 1st prize for 10th grade.

Nightmare Nocturne (2007)

Duration: 7’59”.

Premiered publicly at a Portland library tour in Summer 2008. Also won 2nd prize for 11th grade in the WSMTA Young Composers Project in 2010.

Piano Sonata no. 1 in G minor (2010)

Total duration: 25’17”.

I. Ballade: Andante – Allegro espressivo – Presto energico; II. Lento; III. Allegro vivace – Andante triunfante

3rd movement premiered publicly at Portland Community College’s Spring 2011 concert.

Polonaise in D minor (2011)

Duration: 7’40”.

Waterfalls of the Columbia River Gorge (2007-08)

Total Duration: 14’27”.

I. Wahkeena Falls

II. Ponytail Falls

III. Fairy Falls (solo celesta, if possible – played one octave higher on piano)

IV. Triple Falls

V. Upper Coopey Falls

VI. Rondo: Coopey Falls

Movements 1, 5, and 6 often performed in tandem; for example, at many Portland library tours in Summer 2008 and at the WSMTA Young Composers Project conference in 2009, where it won 1st prize for 9th grade.  The last movement won the “outstanding composition for piano” award from Portland Community College’s annual ArtBeat Composition Competition.

Instrumental ensemble

Bahamian Rhapsody (2010)

Duration: 3’04”.

trombone, tuba, steel drum, suspended cymbal, and piano

Premiered publicly at Portland Community College’s Spring 2010 concert.

The Blast Zone (2013)

Duration: 6’00”.

two double basses and piano

Premiered at the 2013 Oregon Bach Festival with Brian Coughlin (from Fireworks Ensemble) playing 1st double bass, Milo Fultz playing 2nd double bass, and Ian Guthrie playing piano.

Five Scenes (2013)

Duration: 20’48”.

1 percussionist (glockenspiel, flexatone, triangle, claves, suspended cymbal, and small tam-tam) and violoncello

Premiered on December 9th, 2013 by Florian Conzetti (percussion) and Diane Chaplin (violoncello).

Fumarolica (2015)

Duration: 5’15.

bass clarinet and violoncello

Commissioned for the 2015 Atlantic Music Festival.

Natural Apps (2015)

Duration: 1’36”.

2 violins and violoncello

Premiered at the New Gallery of Modern Art (Charlotte, NC) by members of the Beo String Quartet.

Piano Trio no. 1 in C major (2013)

Duration: 4’55”.

piano trio (violin, violoncello, and piano)

Premiered by Marylhurst’s piano trio (Seong Gyung Kim, violin; Ivan Caluya, violoncello; Ian Guthrie, piano) on May 29th, 2013.

Salsa Habañero (2014)

Duration: 12’59”.

flute (doubling piccolo), Bb clarinet (doubling bass clarinet), violin, violoncello, and piano

premiered by members of Oregon Symphony and Portland State University School of Music (Jessica Sindell, flute/piccolo; David Hattner, clarinet/bass clarinet; Fumino Ando, violin; Valdine Mishkin, violoncello; Janet Coleman, piano; Ken Selden, conductor) on May 25th, 2014.

Searching in a Dark World (2012)

Duration: 7’40”.

woodwind quartet (flute, oboe, Bb/Eb clarinets, and bassoon)

Premiered by the Oregon Chamber Players in November 2012.

Waterfalls Suite (2006-07)

Total duration: 12’10”.

flute/piccolo, Bb/Eb clarinets, violoncello, 1 percussionist (marimba, boobams, triangle, suspended cymbal, tam-tam, snare drum, and tom-tom), and piano

I. Niagara Falls; II. Shoshone Falls; III. Triple Falls; IV. Finale: Angel Falls

Premiered publicly at the fEARnoMUSIC Young Composers Project in May 2007. Subsequently performed at Webster University’s Young Composers Competition in 2008, where it won 3rd prize in Level I (ages 12-16).

Vocal ensemble

Adventure Fantastical (2015)

(text by Edward Woodley Bowling)

Duration: 6’55”.

song for baritone, bass clarinet, trumpet, and trombone

Commissioned by New York City ensemble Loadbang for the 2015 Charlotte New Music Festival, and performed at the New Gallery for Modern Art (Charlotte, NC) on June 22nd, 2015.

How I Thought I Knew You (2012)

(text by Ian Evans Guthrie)

Duration: 3’45”.

SATB choir with piano accompaniment

Premiered by the Marylhurst University Chorale on March 21st, 2013. Subsequently recorded by the Marylhurst University Chorale.

Ocean Breeze (2013)

(text by Lewis Guthrie)

Duration: 4’49”.

SATB choir with piano accompaniment

Premiered on November 22nd at Marylhurst’s St. Anne’s Chapel by the Marylhurst Chorale, conducted by Dr. Justin Smith; soloists Shannon Anderson (soprano), Sheila McGrane (alto 1), Katherine Lee (alto 2), Laura Myers (tenor), and Owen Hoffmann-Smith (bass); and Ian Guthrie, piano. Subsequently recorded by the Marylhurst Chorale.

[/learn_more]

Still Lead On (2014)

(text by Robert Louis Stevenson)

Duration: 5’23”.

solo song for mezzo-soprano and piano

Premiered on May 21st by Sheila McGrane (mezzo-soprano) and Ian Guthrie (piano).

Band

Olympus Mons (2015-16)

I. Mars Mountain March; II. Olympinublius

Total duration: 13’10”.

Scored for piccolo and 2 flutes, 2 oboes and English horn, 2 bassoons and contrabassoon, Eb clarinet and 2 Bb clarinets, alto clarinet (opt.), bass and contrabass clarinets, 2 alto saxophones, tenor and baritone saxophones, 2 horns, 4 trumpets, 3 trombones, euphonium, tuba, string bass (opt.), and 5 percussionists (including timpani)

Orchestra

Barcarolle in G minor (2006-07)

Duration: 6’37”.

Orchestral arrangement of the piano piece includes piccolo and 2 flutes, 2 oboes, Eb clarinet and 2 Bb clarinets, 2 bassoons and contrabassoon; 4 horns, 3 trumpets (3rd offstage), 3 trombones, tuba; kettledrums, 3 percussionists (glockenspiel, low bell in G, low Swiss cowbell, wind chimes, triangle, mark tree, cabaza, suspended cymbal, cymbals, chains, high and low tam-tams, field drum, bass drum, 3 roto-toms, and 3 tom-toms); 2 harps; piano; and strings.

Core of the Cascades (2015)

Duration: 7’36”.

2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons; 2 horns, 2 trumpets, 2 trombones, tuba; timpani, 1 percussionist (glockenspiel, log drums, snare drum, bass drum, 3 tom-toms, suspended cymbal); and strings.

Commissioned by the Moore Philharmonic Orchestra and premiered by the ensemble in Fall 2015.

Indidgery (2015)

Duration: 11’50”.

Flute, oboe/English horn, B-flat clarinet, alto saxophone, bassoon; horn, trumpet, trombone, tuba; 2 percussionists; celesta; and strings (preferably 1-1-2-2-2, but a condensed version available with 1-1-1-1-1).

Premiered by TCU orchestra musicians and conducted by the composer in November 2015.

Film Scores

Dog Adventure (2012)

Duration: 38’38”.

Created to accompany a special slideshow.

Trailer for “Men’s Graduation Ceremony” (2016)

Duration: 1’02”.

Created to accompany the advertisement for the first annual “Men’s Graduation Ceremony” in Washougal, WA.